Program

Sep 8th (Sunday)

8:00

Registration

9:00

Opening remarks from workshop organizers

Invited talk:
  Afra Mashhadi, Altcatel-Lucent Bell Labs.
      "A perfect partnership: Activity Recognition and the Crowd"

9:50--10:30

Session 1, Chair: Kaori Fujinami

2 short papers (15min talk + 5min each)

Automatic Correction of Annotation Boundaries in Activity Datasets by Class Separation Maximization

Reuben Kirkham, Aftab Khan(Newcastle Univ.), Sourav Bhattacharya(Univ. of Helsinki), Nils Hammerla, Sebastian Mellor, Daniel Roggen, Thomas Plotz(Newcastle Univ.)

HASC-IPSC: Indoor Pedestrian Sensing Corpus with a Balance of Gender and Age for Indoor Positioning and Floor-plan Generation Researches

Katsuhiko Kaji, Hodaka Watanabe, Ryoji Ban, Nobuo Kawaguchi(Nagoya Univ.)

10:30--11:00

Coffee Break

11:00--12:30

Session 2, Chair: Sozo Inoue

3 full papers (25min talk + 5-10min dis)

Evaluation Function of Sensor Position for Activity Recognition considering Wearability

Kazuya Murao, Haruka Mograi, Tsutomo Terada, Masahiko Tsukamoto(Kobe Univ.)

Improving Fault Tolerance of Wearable Sensor-based Activity Recognition Techniques

Ryoma Uchida, Hiroto Horino, Ren Ohmura(Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Detecting Wi-Fi Base Station Behavior Inappropriate for Positioning Method in Participatory Sensing Logs

Nobuhiko Nishio, Yuuki Fukuzaki, Takuya Azami(Ritsumeikan Univ.)

12:30--14:00

Lunch

14:00--15:30

Session 3, Chair: Nobuhiko Nishio

3 full papers (25min talk + 5-10min dis)

Labeling Method for Acceleration Data using an Execution Sequence of Activities

Kazuya Murao, Tsutomu Terada(Kobe Univ.)

Parallel, Distributed, and Differential Processing System for Human Activity Sensing Flows

Takamichi Toda, Sozo Inoue, Lin Li(Kyushu Institute of Tech.)

Sharing Training Data among Diffferent Activity Classes

Quan Kong, Takuya Maekawa(Osaka Univ.)

15:30--16:00

Coffee Break

16:00--17:50

Session 4, Chair: Daniel Roggen

1 short + 3 full papers

PDR-Based Adaptation for User-Progress in Interactive Navigation System

Shun Yoshimi, Takuya Azami, Nobuhiko Nishio(Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Pointing Gesture Recognition using Compressed Sensing for Training Data Reduction

Masahiro Iwasaki, Kaori Fujinami(Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)

Parameter Exploration for Response Time Reduction in Accelerometer-based Activity Recognition

Minoru Yoshizawa, Wataru Takasaki, Ren Ohmura(Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Monitor and Understand Pilgrims: Data Collection using Smartphones and Wearable Devices

Amir Muaremi, Julia Seiter, Gerhard Troster(ETH Zurich), Agon Bexheti(EPFL)

 

17:50--18:00

Discussion and Closing Remarks